RR:CR:SM MAR-2-05 561074 RSD
[…] Section 102.11(b) provides that where the country of origin cannot be determined under section 102.11(a), and the good is not specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set nor classified as a set under General Rule of Interpretation 3, HTSUS, the country of origin of the article is "the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. . .."

In regard to determining the "essential character" of the road wheels, section 102.18(b)(1) of the regulations provides as follows:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under  102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the section 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.

In this case, the material in the road wheels that does not undergo the applicable tariff shift or meet other requirements applicable to the good are the aluminum castings which are classified in the same subheading as the finished road wheels. We find that the U.S.-origin aluminum castings clearly constitute the material that imparts the essential character of the finished good. Therefore, the country of origin of the road wheels is the United States.